Accident Summary Nr: 109570.015 - Employee is crushed when struck by pavilion roof structure c

Accident Summary Nr: 109570.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 09/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348544.01509/21/2018562111U Call We Haul Scrap Metal Removal

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 21, 2018, an employee was removing a concrete column from an outdoor pavilion structure when the roof structure collapsed and crushed him. The employee suffered a lower leg fracture and severe head trauma, killing him.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Fracture, Head, Leg, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1348544.015 40 F Fatality Waste/Debris Collector Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: