Accident Summary Nr: 109565.015 - Employee amputates three fingers in rotating paddle wheel wh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349714.015 | 09/26/2018 | 311911 | Protein Plus, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was cleaning an air lock on the roaster in Plant 2. The employee removed the access plate on the Y-shaped sifter and he and his coworker took turns in using their hands to clean the build-up peanut flour off the paddle. The employee used a plastic scraper to clean the paddle while his coworker observed. The employee forgot to turn the air lock off on the PLC and reached in with his right hand, catching his fingers with the paddle blades and amputating his middle finger and partially amputated his thumb and index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1349714.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |