Accident Summary Nr: 109564.015 - Employee falls while moving wires within the ceiling and sus

Accident Summary Nr: 109564.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1349717.01510/04/2018423610H & W Electrical Corp.

Abstract: On July 27, 2018, an employee was moving wires that were in the ceiling for Area 321 and was climbing down the scissors lift when he stepped onto some ceiling panels that gave way. The employee fell approximately 28 feet and sustained multiple injuries. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Fall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   3 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1349717.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: