Accident Summary Nr: 109561.015 - Seven employees are hospitalized when frame collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 109561.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338756.01504/20/20180139111998317720373 - Coleman Corrals Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 19, 2018, seven employees were injured due to a frame failure on a tractor-towed hop stringing lift. Six employees fell off the lift when it collapsed and the seventh was struck by the lift while driving the tractor. All seven employees were hospitalized due to various lacerations and bone fractures.

Keywords: Collapse, Fracture, Frame Derrick, Laceration, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1338756.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers
2 1338756.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
3 1338756.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
4 1338756.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
5 1338756.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
6 1338756.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
7 1338756.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported