Accident Summary Nr: 109558.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324387.015 | 06/04/2018 | 236118 | Doug Terzian Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry work at a residential job site. He was standing on an 8-foot ladder and nailing a wood beam to a gazebo. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 4 feet. The wood beam slid down and landed on Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured heel, fractures to three spinal discs, rib fractures, a dislocated finger, a torn spleen, and a torn liver.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1324387.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |