Accident Summary Nr: 109556.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling sheetrock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1349561.015 | 09/27/2018 | 238310 | Mgm Drywall Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 17, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a drywall company, were preparing to install drywall inside a new two-story residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 was in the living room area and walking along a 1-foot gap between a stack of drywall sheets lain horizontally on the floor and a stack of 10 to 12 sheets of .625-inch thick, 4 feet by 12 feet sheetrock leaning against a wall. The stack of sheetrock, which was secured by a metal wire, toppled over and pinned Employee #1's legs against the drywall stack. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a fractured lower leg. He remained hospitalized for eight days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1349561.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |