Accident Summary Nr: 109554.015 - Employee sustains several fractures when caught in elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345007.015 | 09/07/2018 | 423990 | Used Treasures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee noticed that the elevator was stuck on the second floor and there were clothes that were jammed against the opening, preventing the doors from closing. The employee opened the door and reached over to pick something up when she was pulled into the elevator and it fell, crashing on the first floor. The employee fractured her left leg tibia and her right wrist. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1345007.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |