Accident Summary Nr: 109551.015 - Employee is killed by exposure to ammonia and hydrogen sulfi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1349549.015 | 09/27/2018 | 311613 | Darling Ingredients, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 27, 2018, the employee was unloading and washing a truck tanker with water that had contained poultry blood. The employee was found unresponsive on top of the tanker with his head over the tanker opening. The employee was killed from exposure to ammonia and hydrogen sulfide vapors from the tanker truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1349549.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |