Accident Summary Nr: 109546.015 - Employee catches thumb with lathe spindle and partially ampu

Accident Summary Nr: 109546.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344285.01509/05/2018335122Uste Inc.

Abstract: On March 28, 2018, an employee was demonstrating to a coworker that a part from the Zenn-80 spinning lathe was scratching parts that were produced that day. The machine was set in manual mode and the employee placed his right arm on the control panel of the CNC lathe, activated the button of the tailstock spindle, and crushed his left thumb against the headstock before partially amputating his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Crushed, Finger, Lathe, Spindle, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1344285.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified