Accident Summary Nr: 109544.015 - Employee sustains burns from wildland fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328038.015 | 07/06/2018 | 922160 | Ca Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was working as part of a fire fighting crew that was suppressing a wildland fire. At some point, the employee was overtaken by the wildlands fire and sustained multiple burns to his eyes, ear, face, and neck region. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328038.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |