Accident Summary Nr: 109537.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340750.015 | 08/22/2018 | 238210 | Freedom Forever Nevada, Llc |
Abstract: On August 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a solar systems company, was installing rails for a solar panel system on the roof of a two-story residential structure. The employee fell, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for injuries that including a fractured right foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340750.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |