Accident Summary Nr: 109529.015 - Employee fractures leg while mowing embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 109529.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 08/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1349349.01508/23/2018611110Msad #1

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was using push rotary lawn mower with ropes attached in an attempt to pull and lower the mower back and forth across the steep bank while standing on the top of the embankment. The employee slipped and one foot slid on a low spot of the slope causing him to fall onto his right lower leg, which resulted in a fracture.

Keywords: Embankment, Fall, Fracture, Lawn Mower, Leg, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1349349.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners