Accident Summary Nr: 109525.015 - One employee is killed and other is injured when struck by v

Accident Summary Nr: 109525.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1349342.01509/26/2018237110Gustafson Hdd, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 25, 2018, two employees were raking topsoil when a vehicle crossed from the far side of the road and struck both workers, killing one employee and injuring the second. The nature of the injuries were not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1349342.015 20 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: