Accident Summary Nr: 109523.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while making adjustment to golf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334439.015 | 07/24/2018 | 441210 | Camping World Rv Sales, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee was driving a EZGO Golf Cart (Model Number 625111G01) to check on the location of an recreational vehicle. The employee attempted to adjust the drive belt on the cart when the cart was not operating properly and pressed on the gas pedal. The employee caught his finger with the drive belt and amputated his fingertip and nail. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334439.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |