Accident Summary Nr: 109519.015 - Employee falls two stories in residential property, strikes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344963.015 | 09/04/2018 | 238220 | R. Wendell Presgrave, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was completing an estimate for some heating and air conditioning work to be completed in a private residence's attic. The employee was working from a walking-working surface that was approximately 2 feet wide and extended the length of the attic. The employee turned to face the air handler and stepped off of the working surface, falling through the drywall ceiling. The employee fell two stories and struck the wooden railings on both floors, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1344963.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |