Accident Summary Nr: 109517.015 - Employee fractures hip after tripping over air hose

Accident Summary Nr: 109517.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1349267.01509/24/2018441110Grappone Imports, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 21, 2018, an employee was walking through the shop when he tripped over one of the air hoses and fell to the ground, fracturing his hip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Hose, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1349267.015 74 M Hospitalized injury Bus drivers