Accident Summary Nr: 109515.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, injures head, wrist, and hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349255.015 | 09/25/2018 | 238140 | Masonry Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on September 21, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a masonry construction company, were engaged in masonry work at a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 was on a scaffold and attempting to hoist a gas container needed by a coworker to operate a saw. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold to the concrete floor, a fall height of 11.5 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a head injury and a fractured wrist and hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1349255.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |