Accident Summary Nr: 109515.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, injures head, wrist, and hand

Accident Summary Nr: 109515.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1349255.01509/25/2018238140Masonry Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on September 21, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a masonry construction company, were engaged in masonry work at a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 was on a scaffold and attempting to hoist a gas container needed by a coworker to operate a saw. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold to the concrete floor, a fall height of 11.5 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a head injury and a fractured wrist and hand.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Head, Hoist, Masonry Wall, Material Handling, Scaffold, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1349255.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: