Accident Summary Nr: 109509.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between tire and rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1349144.015 | 09/26/2018 | 811198 | Les Schwab Tire Centers Of California, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on September 22, 2018, an employee was fixing a flat tire and had to use a restraining device to secure the tire while seating the bead. The employee tried to release the ratchet while it was under pressure and caught his right hand's middle finger between the tire and rim, amputating it. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1349144.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |