Accident Summary Nr: 109508.015 - Employee erecting scaffold falls and cuts forehead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306761.015 | 04/05/2018 | 238140 | J Ginger Masonry, Lp |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 2, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a masonry construction company, were working at the site of a two-story commercial building. They were erecting scaffolding to the third level in preparation for the day's masonry work. They had installed third level planking when Employee #1, waiting to install the guardrail his coworker was passing up to him, tripped on a plank and fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a laceration and contusion to his forehead and then released the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1306761.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |