Accident Summary Nr: 109501.015 - Employee using circular saw amputates fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 109501.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310422.01504/20/2018236220Ace Design & Construction Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry at a three-story commercial building project. He was operating a Skilsaw Model SPT77WML Circular Saw, Serial Number 701002988, to rip wooden boards for interior framing. The power saw's running blades came into contact with his left hand, and three fingers were amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the finger amputations.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Carpenter, Circular Saw, Construction, Electric Saw, Finger, Struck Against, Struck By, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1310422.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: