Accident Summary Nr: 109495.015 - Employee is struck by jammed lumber when pushed from edger a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1349078.015 | 09/26/2018 | 333210 | Kennebec Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was trying to clear a jammed piece of hard wood lumber from an edger machine. The employee was struck by the piece of lumber that came flying out of the machine and sustained two fractured ribs, renal artery disruption, multiple injuries to his liver and spleen, pancreatic injury, internal bleeding as well as multiple fractures to his wrist. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1349078.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |