Accident Summary Nr: 109493.015 - Employee falls, sustains multiple fractures and collapsed lu

Accident Summary Nr: 109493.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337816.01508/10/2018238120Mid-States Concrete Industries, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 9, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a concrete construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a new church. The employees were installing precast hollow core concrete planks. Employee #1 was inspecting the positioning of a plank that had been moved into position by a crane. He had one foot resting on the plank when the plank rolled and broke. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 13 feet. Emergency services transported the employee by plane to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a collapsed lung, multiple rib fractures, and a fractured collarbone.

Keywords: Collapsed lung, Collarbone, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Inspecting, Installing, Lung, Plank, Precast, Rib, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1337816.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: