Accident Summary Nr: 109492.015 - Employee falls when lift tips over, fractures back and heels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328043.015 | 07/02/2018 | 238140 | Perry Mason-Ry |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 29, 2018, Employee #1, a foreman contracted by a masonry construction company, was working at a multiemployer job site, a one-story commercial strip mall that was being renovated. He was operating a Skyjack Scissor Lift Model SJIH 3219 and working from the lift platform to install veneer stone pieces to the building's exterior. The lift was set on an uneven surface, pieces of wood placed over an area where asphalt had been removed. The lift tipped over, and both employee and lift fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his back and heels.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 21 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1328043.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |