Accident Summary Nr: 109490.015 - Employee fractures elbow when struck by metal pipe while pol
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1349047.015 | 09/26/2018 | 333220 | Rjs Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was polishing a long piece of metal called an axel by hand with a scotch scratch pad while it was secured in a lathe that was running. The employee was struck by the axel when it bent and fractured her elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1349047.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |