Accident Summary Nr: 109487.015 - Employee positioning pipe is struck and incurs contusion and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349039.015 | 09/25/2018 | 237110 | Cross Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was helping to install/position a concrete pipe for a new two-story commercial building. As the pipe was being seated, it twisted and struck Employee #1's right femur. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a deep contusion with internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1349039.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |