Accident Summary Nr: 109485.015 - Employee amputates middle finger when struck by harvester's
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349024.015 | 09/25/2018 | 111110 | Gdm Seeds, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was operating a combine while harvesting soybean research plots when he noticed a latch holding a cover over an auger had opened allowing the soybeans to escape. The employee reached back with his right hand to close the cover over the auger when his middle finger was struck by the auger, amputating it above his second knuckle. The employee was transported to Carle Foundation Hospital, where he was treated and released. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1349024.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |