Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109483.015 - Employee Fractures Finger When Caught Between Punch Press St

Accident: 109483.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 09/22/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1349021.01509/25/2018Huntington Ingalls Industries

At 10:45 p.m. on September 22, 2018, an employee was punching holes in metal wit h a 1 inch dye and caught his finger between the striker and table surface. The employee fractured his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: caught between, die cutting press, finger, fracture, punch press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1349021.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified