Accident Summary Nr: 109482.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between machine fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348629.015 | 09/24/2018 | 312111 | Bottling Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was manually pushing bottles through an upper conveyor when he caught his right hand's ring finger between a star wheel and the machine frame. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348629.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |