Accident Summary Nr: 109481.015 - Apprentice is shocked during electrical work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345289.015 | 09/06/2018 | 238210 | Line-Load Electrical Contractor'S Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 5, 2018, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, was instructed by a coworker, a journeyman electrician, to install a power pack needed to provide power to the hallway lighting fixtures in a school that was being constructed. Employee #1 had to access a junction box where energized wires were transmitting 277 volts of electricity. During the work, Employee #1 received an electric shock to his hand. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the electric shock.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1345289.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |