Accident Summary Nr: 109477.015 - Employee fractures vertebra and lacerates kidney when struck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348999.015 | 09/21/2018 | 327390 | Mccann Concrete Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 13, 2018, Employee #1 was striping concrete forms from jersey barriers where a crane had the form lifted just high enough up to take the weight off the form so the concrete could cure. A coworker operating a second crane bumped into the first crane and caused the concrete form to fall over, striking the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital by ambulance, where he was admitted for observation. The employee fractured his vertebra and had a small laceration to his kidney.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348999.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |