Accident Summary Nr: 109476.015 - Employer amputates fingertip after catching hand in between
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348996.015 | 09/26/2018 | 321113 | Mb Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 1, 2018, an employee was removing a piece of log trim and caught his hand in between the roller conveyor and chain conveyor. The employee amputated the tip of one of his fingers. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348996.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |