Accident Summary Nr: 109472.015 - Employee, struck by falling boom, fractures wrist, shoulder,

Accident Summary Nr: 109472.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321667.01506/08/2018238220Las Vegas Peach, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 2, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at the site of a new residential structure. The coworker was operating a crane to set in place an air conditioner condenser. Employee #1 was standing nearby and waiting for the crane operation to be completed. The crane, which did not have its stabilizers fully extended, tipped over, and the boom fell down and struck Employee #1. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to a wrist, a shoulder, and multiple ribs.

Keywords: Boom, Crane, Crane Counterweight, Crane Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Residential Construction, Rib, Roll-Over, Shoulder, Struck By, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321667.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer