Accident Summary Nr: 109471.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught by printing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348909.015 | 09/25/2018 | 323110 | Print Time, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee lifted the guard to check for a bad bearing and partially amputated his right hand's middle finger when caught by the printing press rollers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348909.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |