Accident Summary Nr: 109469.015 - Employee in boom lift incurs head injuries when basket falls

Accident Summary Nr: 109469.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326405.01506/29/2018238170Capital City Sheet Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a sheet metal company, was engaged in roofing activity for a new two-story multifamily residential building. After using scrap wood pieces to level out the boom lift, he used the lift basket to reach a roof area that needed flashing installed. The boom lift became unbalanced and tipped over. Employee #1, who was tied off in the lift basket, rode the basket to the ground, a fall height of 40 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for head injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Basket, Boom, Boom Truck, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Head, Installing, Metal Sheet, Residential Construction, Roll-Over, Roof, Uneven Ground
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1326405.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: