Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 109468.015 - Employee Sustains Electrical Shock And Goes Into Cardiac Arr
Accident: 109468.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/29/2018
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
1348881.015 | 09/25/2018 | | Sterling Shipyard, Lp |
At 2:00 pm. on August 29, 2018, an employee was welding and went to reposition a personal drop light. The employee sustained an electrical shock and went into cardiac arrest with muscular spasms. The employee was hospitalized.
Keywords:
cardiac arrest, electric shock, heart attack, welding
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
|
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
0 |
1 |
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
1 |
1348881.015 |
27 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|