Accident Summary Nr: 109467.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by bandsaw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348875.015 | 09/26/2018 | 333514 | Impact Alliance, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was checking the alignment of a blade that was installed on the BSI Grin Bender Cut-off Saw as it was making a strange noise. The employee put his right hand on the blade when a coworker "bumped" the machine to test it and amputated the employee's right index fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348875.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |