Accident Summary Nr: 109466.015 - Employee, struck by truck, sustains traumatic injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 109466.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 09/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348848.01509/25/2018238990J. A. Johnson Paving Company

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a paving company, was preparing to begin work at a street paving project. He was struck by a company pickup truck that was backing up. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for lacerations and traumatic injuries to his head and body.

Keywords: Backing Up, Construction, Construction vehicle, Head, Laceration, Pickup Truck, Road Paving, Run Over, Struck By, Torso, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1348848.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: