Accident Summary Nr: 109462.015 - Employee sustains burns to both hands when struck by arc fla

Accident Summary Nr: 109462.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348842.01509/21/2018221122Heart Utilities Of Jacksonville, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was tightening a bolt that was loose with a drill and made contact with the socket with the back of the drill, causing an arc flash. The employee sustained second degree burns to his hands and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Hand, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1348842.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line