Accident Summary Nr: 109442.015 - Employee, after electric shock, falls from ladder and incurs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348714.015 | 09/21/2018 | 238220 | Bay Mechanical & Electrical Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical and electrical services company, was working from a ladder inside a mechanical room at a commercial building site and checking wiring in preparation for setting up the circuit breaker box with new wiring locations. He came into contact with an energized wire he believed was non-energized. The ensuing electric shock threw the employee off the ladder, resulting in additional injuries. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for electric shock and fractures to his left scapula, right shoulder, and left hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348714.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |