Accident Summary Nr: 109441.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Bus Falls Off Jacks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345184.015 | 09/05/2018 | 485111 | First Transit, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 5, 2018, an employee was working underneath a Gillg Lo w Floor Transit Bus and was replacing the lower rear torque rods. The employee was crushed and killed when the bus fell off of one of the jacks that were suppo rting the rear of the vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1345184.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |