Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109441.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Bus Falls Off Jacks

Accident Summary Nr: 109441.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345184.01509/05/2018485111First Transit, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 5, 2018, an employee was working underneath a Gillg Lo w Floor Transit Bus and was replacing the lower rear torque rods. The employee was crushed and killed when the bus fell off of one of the jacks that were suppo rting the rear of the vehicle.

Keywords: automotive repair, bus, crushed, fall, jack, maintenance, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345184.015 74 M Fatality Mechanical engineering technicians