Accident Summary Nr: 109438.015 - Employee falls through light panel and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348698.015 | 09/25/2018 | 112120 | Milky Way Farms |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 24, 2018, Employee #1 was standing on the peak of the sheet metal roof of the north protective cattle structure. He was removing screws from sheet metal and light panels while Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were working from a scissor lift below. While standing on the two purlins that run the length of the structure, Employee #1 fell through one of the light panels to the cement ground below, approximately 24 feet, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 24 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1348698.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |