Accident Summary Nr: 109437.015 - Employee fractures heel, vertebrae in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 109437.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314251.01505/07/2018238160Manada Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 2, 2018, Employee #1 and his supervisor, employed by a roofing company, were among multiple employees engaged in reroofing activity on the roof of a two-story residential structure. Employee #1, who was not using fall protection, was receiving instructions from the supervisor. When Employee #1 moved to reposition himself, his tool belt caught on a stack of roofing coverings, and he fell off the roof, a fall height of approximately 13.5 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured heel bone and compression fractures of two lumbar vertebrae.

Keywords: Back, Belt, Caught By, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Spine, Training, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1314251.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: