Accident Summary Nr: 109436.015 - Employee is struck in knee by nail gun and incurs puncture w

Accident Summary Nr: 109436.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323232.01506/14/2018236220Dale Canfield Construction Inc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was erecting wood framing at a multiemployer construction project, a new six-story building. After using a Hitachi NR 83AA2 pneumatic framing nailer to nail some wood pieces and line up a wall, he was walking on top of the wall with the nailer clipped onto the nail bags and the air hose still connected to the nailer. The nail gun's trigger was inadvertently activated, and a nail shot out and lodged in Employee #1's knee. Employee #1 received treatment for the puncture wound but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Hose, Construction, Framing, Guard, Knee, Nail, Nail gun, Puncture, Struck By, Walking Surface, Wood Erection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1323232.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters