Accident Summary Nr: 109434.015 - Employees pinches finger in band saw clamp and amputates fin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321031.015 | 09/25/2018 | 332710 | Production Saw & Machine |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 16, 2018, an employee was removing some material from a rectangular bar stock that was in a horizontal band saw. The employee placed his fingers between the stock and clamp when the clamp closed, pinching the tip of two fingers on his left hand. The employee amputated the tip of his finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1321031.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |