Accident Summary Nr: 109433.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns when welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319084.015 | 05/29/2018 | 333512 | Coast Composites, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee was working in a manufacturing facility for large aerospace metal tools. MIG arc welding is used for welding large metal parts. The employee was using a Millermatic 350P, S. No. LK390341N, a welding machine manufactured by Miller Company. The employee was wearing all required PPE including fire resistant suit and had more than 20 years of experience in similar welding environments. He had a large bunch of keys hanging from his belt hook into his pants pocket. Work table, work piece and the welding machine were all grounded as necessary. While operating the welding machine in a kneeing position, his large carabineer key ring came in contact with the work piece and became part of the electrical circuit and the key bunch got extremely hot and his pants and skin started to burn. Then the hot key bunch slid down his right leg . The employee did not realize what was happening until a co-worker told him that his pants were smoking. He suffered third degree burns to his thigh and knee areas of his right leg. He was treated and hospitalized for two days at O. C. Global Medical Center. After a few days he was admitted for surgery again and stayed in hospital for 4 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319084.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |