Accident Summary Nr: 109432.015 - Employee changing circuit breaker is burned in arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348425.015 | 09/21/2018 | 238210 | Doe-Facilities Maintenance Branch |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a federal facility's maintenance department, was preparing to change an electric circuit breaker. While removing the old 400-volt AC power (VAC) circuit breaker, his screwdriver made contact with an energized busbar. An arc flash ensured, and Employee #1 sustained burns to his face, head, and hands. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted to the burn unit for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348425.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |