Accident Summary Nr: 109429.015 - Employee fractures vertebra and orbital bone when pinned by

Accident Summary Nr: 109429.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347892.01509/25/2018336340Chassis Corp Dba Chassix Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 6, 2018, an employee was standing near a 330-gallon tote that was elevated on a powered industrial truck and was filled halfway with used oil. The tote sat on top of a larger secondary tote designed as a containment unit to catch any leaking liquid from the primary tote. The employee was struck in his back when the elevated tote fell and pinned both legs to the floor. The employee fractured his orbital bone and vertebra as well as lacerating his face. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Laceration, Pinned, Struck By, Tote Box, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1347892.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified