Accident Summary Nr: 109426.015 - Employee falls when ladder slips and breaks hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348654.015 | 09/25/2018 | 238220 | Jessee Heating & Air Conditioning |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was working at a commercial building renovation project. According to the subsequent report, he was either working from a ladder or removing the ladder from the work area when the ladder slipped and he fell to the concrete surface. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1348654.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |