Accident Summary Nr: 109419.015 - Two employees experience exposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 109419.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347471.01509/17/2018238220Ruthrauff Sauer, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 13, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a mechanical contractor, were working at the renovation of a commercial building. They were working indoors and operating a concrete cutting saw powered by liquified petroleum gas (LPG). After finishing work, Employee #1 lost consciousness, and Employee #2 experienced a headache. They were transported to the hospital and both admitted for treatment of possible overexposure to carbon monoxide from the saw's exhaust.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Concrete, Construction, Cutting, Exhaust Fumes, Gas, Headache, Lost consciousness, Overexposure, Saw, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1347471.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause:
2 1347471.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: