Accident Summary Nr: 109419.015 - Two employees experience exposure to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347471.015 | 09/17/2018 | 238220 | Ruthrauff Sauer, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 13, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a mechanical contractor, were working at the renovation of a commercial building. They were working indoors and operating a concrete cutting saw powered by liquified petroleum gas (LPG). After finishing work, Employee #1 lost consciousness, and Employee #2 experienced a headache. They were transported to the hospital and both admitted for treatment of possible overexposure to carbon monoxide from the saw's exhaust.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1347471.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1347471.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |