Accident Summary Nr: 109414.015 - Employee breaks neck in fall from block wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348340.015 | 09/24/2018 | 236115 | Dennis E. Campbell Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential building site. He was on top of a block wall and installing anchor bolts when he fell and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of 9.5 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured neck and spinal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1348340.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |